Get Adobe Flash player

PARTICIPANTS

Organization Role in project
P1 CRA Giampiero VALE' Scientific referent Scientific referent of the project and Research group leader - Coordinator of WP1, "Genetic and genomic approaches to improve protection against the main rice diseases"; responsible for identification of genes for durable blast resistance and marker-assisted selection of blast resistance genes
Elisabetta LUPOTTO General project coordinator General coordinator of the project - responsible of the project management. Coordinator WP5 - Dissemination, training and technology transfer
Andrea Brandolini Partner investigator Marker-assisted selection of blast resistance genes
Patrizia Vaccino Partner investigator Germplasm management and characterization
Luigi Cattivelli Partner investigator Group leader and acting director at the CRA-GPG, responsible for research activities dedicated to functional and structural genomics
Gianni Tacconi Partner investigator Molecular markers development, marker-assisted selection of Pi genes
Luigi Orrù Partner investigator Expertise in marker development and next generation sequencing
Primetta Faccioli Partner investigator Next generation sequencing activities and bioinformatic analyses
Alessandro Infantino Partner investigator Involved in WP1, molecular pathologist
Maria Aragona Partner investigator Involved in WP1, molecular pathologist
Francesca Desiderio Partner investigator Project secretary
Resistance to rice blast (WP1)
Alberto Gianninetti Partner investigator Experimental planning and data analysis
Donata Pagani Partner investigator Plant ad cell culture management and experimental planning
Paolo Bagnaresi Partner investigator Next generation sequencing activities and bioinformatic analyses
Rosaria Perrini Partner investigator Genetic analysis of rice adaptation to aerobic conditions
Simona Urso Partner investigator Mapping of blast resistance genes and marker-assisted selection of Pi genes
Chiara Biselli Partner investigator Mapping of blast resistance genes and marker-assisted selection of Pi genes
Enzo Licata Technician Field Technician
Alberto Conti Technician Field Technician
P2 FPTP Pietro PIFFANELLI Principal investigator Research group leader – Coordinator of WP4. Genomic analysis systems applied to biodiversity dopo coordinator WP4
Alessandra Stella Partner investigator Group leader Bioinformatics
Andrea Caprera Partner investigator Senior researcher Bioinformatics (WP1, WP2, WP3, WP4)
Andrea Di Lemma Administration manager Administrative management of the project
Valentina Gualdi Partner investigator Senior researcher PTP Genomics Platform (WP2, WP3, WP4)
Davide Ederle Partner investigator Coordinator WP5 - Dissemination, training and technology transfer
Raffaella Greco Partner investigator Researcher experimental activities Rice Genomics (WP2, WP4)
Pamela Abbruscato Partner investigator Researcher experimental activities Rice Genomics (WP1, WP3, WP4)
Laura Casella Partner investigator Researcher experimental activities Rice Genomics (WP2, WP4)
P3 UNIMI-DIPROVE Gian Attilio SACCHI Principal investigator for DIPROVE Research group leader – Coordinator WP2 - responsible for research activities dedicated to rice ionomics and metabolomics
Marco Acutis Partner investigator Development of cropping systems models
Fabio Francesco Nocito Partner investigator Molecular basis of rice mineral nutrition
Roberto Confalonieri Partner investigator Development of cropping systems models
Silvia Morgutti Partner investigator Biochemical basis of rice mineral nutrition
P3 UNIMI-DSBB Martin KATER Principal investigator for DSBB Research group leader. Co Cordinator WP2. Responsible for research activities dedicated to rice ionomics and metabolomics
Paolo Pesaresi Partner investigator Co-responsible and Investigator
Ludovico Dreni Partner investigator Investigator, rice research expert
Michela Osnato Partner investigator Investigator
P4 UNIPV-DET Anna Maria PICCO Principal investigator Research group leader. Implementation of M. oryzae Italian isolate collection
Solveig Tosi Partner investigator Co-responsible and Investigator
Selene Chinaglia Partner investigator Investigator
Marinella Rodolfi Research fellow Experimental activities (Pyricularia oryzae population, Aeromycological investigations)
P5 UNITO-AGRO Davide SPADARO Principal investigator Research group leader. Fusarium complex monitoring and germplasm evaluation for resistance
Maria Teresa Amatulli Partner investigator Molecular analyses of pathogens
Alessia Lorè Research fellow Mycotoxin analysis
Gionny Lopez Partner investigator Varietal selection
Slavica Matic Partner investigator Gene expression
Ambra Prelle Partner investigator Mycotoxin prevention and control
Guido Martano Technician Field Technician
P6 CNR-IBBA Anna Maria GENGA Principal investigator Research group leader - Analysis of the expression of genes coding for transcriptional factors in Italian rice cultivars with different water stress response
Massimiliano Lauria Partner investigator Molecular characterization of DNA polymorphisms
Franca Locatelli Partner investigator Stress treatments on rice cultivars
Monica Mattana Partner investigator Stress treatments on rice cultivars
Elena Baldoni Temporary staff Risinnova Stress treatments on rice cultivars, gene expression analysis, molecular characterization of DNA polymorphisms
P7 UNIPD-DB Fiorella LO SCHIAVO Principal investigator Research group leader - Analysis of ionic transport systems involved in salt tolerance and identification of salt sensing and signalling pathways players
Michela Zottini Partner investigator Molecular mechanisms involved in signalling and regulation of salt sensing and response to salt stress.
Elide Formentin Partner investigator Isolation and characterization of ionic transport proteins involved in salt tolerance
Elisabetta Barizza Technician Plant ad cell culture management and experimental planning
P8 ICGEB Vittorio VENTURI Principal investigator Research group leader - Bacterial genetics and molecular biology
Giuliano Degrassi Partner investigator Biochemist and agronomist
Giulia Devescovi Partner investigator Bacterial genetics and molecular biologist
Iris Bertani Partner investigator Bacterial genetics and molecular biologist
P9 CNR-IPP Paola BONFANTE Principal investigator Research group leader-Physiological and molecular responses of rice to soilsymbionts. Coordinator WP3 - Genetic and functional diversity of rice-associated microbial communities
Erica Lumini Partner investigator Expert in soil molecular microbiology
Marta Vallino Partner investigator Expert in plant and symbiosis physiology
Valeria Bianciotto Consultant Expert in fungal molecular microbiology
Stefano Ghignone Partner investigator Expert in Bioinformatics analysis
Valentina Fiorilli Partner investigator, enrolled in the frame of the project Functional/molecular aspects of interaction between rice and arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi
Andrea Genre Consultant Consultant expert in cell biology
Mara Novero Technician Laboratory Technician
P10 UNIMORE-DIPSAA Nicola PECCHIONI Principal investigator Research group leader. Genetic and genomics strategies for protection of rice from major abiotic stresses (water shortage, saline stress, thermal stress)
Enrico Francia Partner investigator Expert in abiotic stress genomics
Giorgio Tumino Fellow Phenotypic and genomic screens
Marianna Pasquariello Partner investigator Phenotypic and genomic screens
Justyna Milc Partner investigator Assistance to phenotypic and genomics activities
Pierdomenico Perata Consultant Consultant expert in plant physiology
P11 UNIFE-DBE Giuseppe FORLANI Principal investigator Research group leader -Biochemical analysis of key enzymes controlling salt stress response
Samuele Giberti Partner investigator Purification and characterization of selected enzymes from rice genotypes differing in salt susceptibility.
Michele Bertazzini Partner investigator Determination of levels and properties of selected enzymes playing a pivotal role in antioxidant defense and proline homeostasis in rice seedlings.
Mattia Duò Partner investigator Determination of levels and properties of enzymes involved in proline homeostasis in rice seedlings.
P12 UNIPR-DES Nelson MARMIROLI Principal investigator Research group leader. Proteomic analysis of rice response to abiotic stress
Giovanna Visioli Partner investigator Researcher involved in protein separation by 2D gel electrophoresis and 2D-LC “gel-free” techniques
Marta Marmiroli Partner investigator Proteomic analysis, Microscopy.
Mariolina Gulli Partner investigator Experimental planning, data analysis, bioinformatic analysis
Alessio Malcevschi Partner investigator Mass spectrometry analysis
Davide Imperiale Partner investigator Proteomic analysis
Daniel Campioli Partner investigator Proteomic analysis